Board of Directors

2014-2017
(Term expires May 31, 2017)
Lea Bailey
Kathy Howard
Rosalie Jensen
Kevin Kendro
Patrick Shields

2015-2018
(Term expires May 31, 2018)
Beth Bowman
Susan Fairless
Debbi Fleck
Marian Guthery
Shirley Smith

2016-2019
(Term expires May 31, 2019)
Bob Bourgeois
Dwane Crain
Trevor Putman
Nancie Rissing
Gary Westerman


Standing Committees

By-Laws – Lea Bailey, Chair
Executive Committee – Rick Stopfer, Chair
Finance Committee – Janice Carroll, Chair
Heritage House Committee – Barbara Terrill

Heritage House Tours Barbara Terrill
Heritage House Grounds Oscar Ward
Registrar Mary Moorman
Heritage House Musician Dr. Clay Gilbert
Honors and Awards Chair Kitty Boyle
Nominating Committee Chair Lea Bailey
Trails & Markers Committee Chair Jan Hart
Yearbook Chair Sandra Cole

 

Special Committees

Board Luncheon Committee Shirley Dobson, Chair
Celebrating Irving Committee Mary Higbie
Facebook Maura Gast
Heritage Park Committee  
Caster Cabin Barbara Terrill
  Jan Hart
  Patrick Shields
Depot Kevin Kendro, Chair
  Eleanor Bell
  Patti Owen
IISD Student Volunteers Sandy Franco
Invitations Committee Diane Mannon
Memorials Committee Velma Edwin
Parade Coordinators Pam Brown
  Arnold Martin
Public Relations Committee Mary Higbie
Telephone Committee  
Walter Harvey Project  
Website Karen Farris
Whistle Stop Newsletter Editor Chris Dobson


Ad Hoc Committees

Mary’s Playhouse Patty Caperton
Celebrating Irving - IISD History Project Lea Bailey


Special Events

Fish Fry Diane Mannon
New Member Reception Kitty Boyle
Vintage Valentine Tea  
   

Liasons

Archives Kevin Kendro
Arts Board Marian Guthery
Chamber Don Williams
Museum Board Sybil Novinski
Heritage District Neighborhood Assoc. Carol Lucas
Dallas Country Historical Commission Richard Stewart
   
ADMINISTRATOR Mary Higbie

 

 

Officers for
2015-2016 Term

President – Rick Stopfer

President elect –Lea Bailey

First Vice President/
membership
– Kitty Boyle

Second Vice President/
programs
– Jearlene Miller

Third Vice President/
projects
– Diane Mannon

Recording Secretary – Carol Lucas

Corresponding Secretary
Anne Pfaff

Treasurer – Stacey Martin

Historian – Karen Martin

Parliamentarian
– Kaye Ward